Privacy Policy

Fire and Ice Canadian Diamonds ™

Forever Ice Canadian Diamonds ™ and

Beverly Hills Jewellers Mfg Ltd. Privacy Policy

Effective March 2, 2018

1. APPLICABILITY. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) discloses the privacy practices of Beverly Hills Jewellers Mfg Ltd (BHJ) with respect to its websites, products or services [including but not limited to Fire and Ice Canadian Diamonds (trademark) and Forever Ice Canadian Diamonds (trademark)] (collectively referred to as the “Business”, “we” or “us”) and applies to our websites, products, and services (collectively, "Services").

This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you of the types of Personal Information the Business, or its agents, collects about you in the process of conducting the principal activities of the Business including providing you with specific products and services you have contracted from us. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information. As set out below in more detail, the majority of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the Business is for the purpose of providing the Business’ services and products, including account management, customer service and customer communications.

This Privacy Policy sets out a summary of the principles and procedures that the Business follows in meeting its privacy commitments and, as applicable in light of the foregoing, complying with the requirements of the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Policy applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

 

2. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or share your Personal Information with third parties for their own commercial uses without your consent.

a) Types of Information We Collect. In connection with accessing our Services, we may collect information from you which can be used to identify you ("Personal Information").  This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, phone numbers, email address, or credit card numbers. Personal Information, however, generally does not include information that we collect, use or disclose solely for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with an individual in relation to their employment, business or profession such as the individual’s name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, work fax number or work electronic address.  Please note that our Services are intended for and directed to adults.  We do not knowingly collect the Personal Information of minors.

We may also automatically collect certain usage information, which is not identifiable to you, when you access our Services ("Usage Data"), such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, log files, unique device identifiers, pages viewed, browser type, any links you click on to leave or interact with our Services, and other usage information collected from cookies. For example, we collect IP addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information, such as using IP addresses to monitor the regions from which users navigate to our Services. We also collect IP addresses from users when they log into the Services as part of our log-in and security features. We may also, when you enable location-based Services, collect Global Positioning System (GPS) location data and/or motion data.

Our Services may change over time and we may introduce new features that may collect new or different types of information.

b) How We Use Your Information. We may use your information, including your Personal Information, for the following purposes:

Account Registration. We may use your name, address, phone number, and email address to register your account for certain Services we provide and to communicate important information to you. We may obtain additional Personal Information about you, such as address change information, from commercially available sources, to keep our records current.

To Provide Our Services and Operate Our Business. We may use your information to operate our business in relation to you, including providing Services you requested, provide you with support related to our Services, and to help us protect our Services, including to combat fraud and protect your information.

Customer Service and Technical Support. We may use your name, address, phone number, email address, how you interact with our Services, and information about your computer configuration to resolve questions you may have about our Services and to follow up with you about your experience.

Communicate with You and Tell You About Other Services. We may use your information to communicate with you about our Services.

To Improve Services and Develop New Services. We will use your information to personalize or customize your experience and the Service, develop new features or services, and to improve the overall quality of our Services.

Feedback. We may use any information you volunteer in surveys you answer for us and combine them with answers from other customers in order to better understand our Services and how we may improve them. Answering any survey is optional.

c) How We Share Your Personal Information. From time to time, we may need to share your Personal Information with others.

Third Party Service Providers. We may share your information, including Personal Information and Usage Data, with third party service providers who perform various functions to enable us to provide and improve our Services and that of our third parties, and help us operate our business, such as website design, sending email communications, fraud detection and prevention, customer care, or performing analytics. Our contracts with these third parties require them to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information we provide to them, only act on our behalf and under our instructions, and not use Personal Information for purposes other than the product or service they're providing to us or on our behalf.

Response to Subpoenas and Other Legal Requests. We may share your information with courts, law enforcement agencies, or other government bodies when we have a good faith belief we're required or permitted to do so by law, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, to protect our company, or to respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other law enforcement request.

Protection of BHJ and Others. We may share account information, Personal Information and Usage Data when we believe it is appropriate to enforce or apply our products’ Terms of Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of BHJ, our Services, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing Personal Information of our customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Sale of Our Business. If we sell, merge, or transfer any part of our business, we may be required to share your information with the transferee.  If so, you will be asked if you'd like to stop receiving promotional information following any change of control.

3. WHAT YOU CAN DO TO MANAGE YOUR PRIVACY. You can contact BHJ to view and edit information that identifies you online through our Services.  In addition, you can manage or opt-out of the following data collection methods which may be used by or as part of our Services.

a) Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. BHJ uses cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your experience when using our Services.

In accordance with applicable law, BHJ and our service providers may use commonly-used tools to recognize your visit and track your interactions with our Services such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, local shared objects, and similar technologies (collectively, "Cookies"). Sometimes this tracking is necessary in order for us to provide you the Service you requested. Other times, we combine Usage Data collected from Cookies with that of other customers to improve your and other customers' experience.

b) Social Media Features. Our Services may use social media features, such as Facebook sharing ("Social Media Features"). These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting within our Service, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing the relevant Social Media Features.

4. DATA RETENTION AND YOUR ACCESS RIGHTS.

a) Data Retention. In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations, we will retain your information as long as necessary to serve you. We may also continue to use some of your information for business purposes and to improve our offerings or in some cases to develop new ones. We will retain and use your information as required by applicable regulations and BHJ’s policies to comply with our legal and reporting obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and for the detection and prevention of fraud.

b) Your Access Rights. As required by applicable law, you may contact us to confirm whether we maintain, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information and to review it in order to verify its accuracy and the lawfulness of our processing of such Personal Information. Where you have determined that the Personal Information we collected about you is inaccurate or processed in violation of applicable law, you may request that your Personal Information be corrected, amended, or deleted.  We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests in this regard not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner in respect of this time limit.

 

5. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION. Keeping your Information safe is important to us.  We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business 'need-to-know' or whose duties reasonably require such information.. In this regard, wewe:

  • Constantly work to update our security practices to implement accepted best methods to protect your Personal Information, and review our security procedures carefully.

  • Comply with applicable laws and security standards.

  • Securely transmit your sensitive Personal Information.

  • Train our staff and require them to safeguard your data.

  • Require any Third Party Service Providers to provide appropriate privacy standards.

6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY. From time to time we may change or update our Privacy Statements. We reserve the right to make changes or updates at any time.

If we make material changes to the way we process your Personal Information, we will provide you notice via our Service or by other communication channels, such as by email or community post. Please review any changes carefully. All changes are effective immediately upon posting and your use of our Service after a notice of material change or posting of an updated Privacy Statement shall constitute your consent to all changes.

7.  LINKS

Our website may contain links to other third-party sites which are outside our control. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by our website, and we do not bear responsibility for the privacy practices of other sites linked to ours

From start to finish, our exquisitely-made jewellery is manufactured entirely by Canadians, right here in our state-of-the-art Canadian factory. Beverly Hills Jewellers employs a staff of over 70 Canadians. 

CANADA'S LARGEST JEWELLERY MANUFACTURER COMMITTED

STRICTLY TO MANUFACTURING IN CANADA